Make your own free website on Tripod.com
7th European Deaf Swimming Championship
June 22-27, 1998
Vilnius, Luthuania

Long Course Meters

WOMEN:                                                              MEN:

50 Freestyle:
1. Anna Haidamaka    UKR    28.17                     1. John Kealy        IRL    24.65
2. Ilse Van der Berg   NED    28.96                     2. George Dontas  GRE  24.85
3. Katrin Schiwa        GER    29.46                     3. Nicky Lange      GER  25.72
4. Ilona Koller           NED    30.72                     4. Leszek Jambor   POL  26.54
5. Sara Andersson     SWE    30.75                     5. Alexi Drojbine  RUS   25.56
6. Herriet Lerwill      GBR    31.16                     6. Volodymyr Sinenko UKR 26.99
7. Paulina Pfau           GER    31.63                    7. John Scott           GBR  27.39
8. Diana Reiberg        GER    31.67                    8. Andre Gavaza    not present

100 Freestyle:
1. Anna Haidamaka    UKR    1.01.98                  1. John Kealy        IRL     52.78
2. Ilse Van der Berg   NED    1.03.59                  2. George Dontas  GRE   55.06
3. Katrin Schiwa        GER    1.03.63                  3. Nicky Lange      GER   57.10
4. Nicole Schooner    GER    1.06.92                  4. Andre Gavaza    GER   58.83
5. Herriet Lerwill       GBR   1.07.46                  5. Dimitry Beliskiry UKR 59.84
6. Sara Andersson      SWE   1.08.70                  6. Aleksej Kuzmin    EST  1.03.07
7.  Ilona Koller           NED   1.08.72                  7. Peter Vano          SVK   1.03.10
8. Elena Zenina           RUS   1.08.87                   8. Nico Seyffart     GER   1.03.17

200 Freestyle:
1. Katrin Schiwa        GER   2.18.91                 1. Nicky Lange      GER   1.59.08
2. Nicole Schooner    GER   2.20.05                 2. George Dontas  GRE    2.06.40
3. Anna Haidamaka    UKR  2.21.24                  3. Volodymyr Sinenko UKR 2.11.58
4. Herriet Lerwill    GER     2.25.42                  4. John Scott          GBR   2.12.39
5. Elli van Osselaer   BEL  2.26.07                  5. Thomas Jung      GER    2.15.57
6. Anna Haraldsdottir  ISL   2.32.37                 6. Rok Vegelj         SLO     2.18.01
7. Catherine Heffernan IRL  2.33.05                 7. Daniel Wiken     SWE    2.27.47
8. Aleksandra Postwa  POL 2.36.68                     Philip Cheveral  DQ

400 Freestyle:
1. Nicole Schooner    GER    4.55.77                1. Nicky Lange        GER    4.15.86
2. Katrin Schilwa       GER   5.04.24                2.  Alexei Drojbine  RUS    4.27.20
3. Elli van Osselaer    BEL   5.08.06                3. George Dontas     GRE    4.37.02
4. Angela Holmes       GBR  5.11.17                4.  John Scott            GBR    4.40.59
5. Catherine Heffernan IRL   5.25.40                5. Leszek Jambor     POL     4.45.35
6. Maja Muszynska      POL  5.36.18                6. Micheal Steenberg DEN  4.48.82
7. Ewa Grygorowicz  POL  5.39.07                7. Rok Vegelj           SLO     4.53.34
8. Samantha Meredith  GBR 5.59.12                8. Volodymr Sineko UKR    5.00.53

800 Freestyle:
1. Nicole Schooner    GER    10.11.30
2. Elli van Osselaer   BEL     10.18.50
3. Maja Muszynska    POL     11.18.20
4. Ewa Grygorowicz  POL     11.27.92
5. Agne Zegyte           LTU      13.06.69
Aneta Brzdak             POL    not present
Petra Plank                GER    not present

1500 Freestyle:
                                                                        1. Nicky Lange         GER    17.01.35
                                                                        2. Alexei Drojbine   RUS     18.25.08
                                                                        3. Rok Vegelj           SLO     19.23.74
                                                                        4. Roberto Scheuerer GER   20.19.21
                                                                        5. Damian Nadolskij  POL   22.02.87
                                                                        6. Ziv Cheriti             ISR     23.18.19
                                                                            George Dontas       GRE   not present

100 Breastroke:
1. Natalia Deeva        BLR    1.23.31                1. Thomas Jung    GER    1.10.32
2. Sara Andersson     SWE    1.23.99                2. George Dontas GRE    1.13.25
3. Zina Prokofjovaite LTU    1.24.22                3. Yevgeniy Avtonomov UKR 1.13.31
4. Natalia Galstian    RUS     1.26.27                4. Leszek Jambor  GER    1.15.44
5. Monica Versluis    NED    1.27.46                5. Alexader Drozdov BLR 1.17.53
6. Petra Plank            GER    1.27.73                6. Michael Steenberg DEN 1.19.36
7. Agnieszka Wypchal POL  1.29.75                7. Thomas Rosenfeld GBR  1.19.58
8. Natalia Matvijenko UKR  1.31.40                8. Andreas Heikkila  SWE  1.24.11

200 Breastroke:
1. Zina Prokofjovaite LTU    3.02.46                1.  Agnieszka Wypchal   POL    2.32.55
2. Sara Andersson     SWE    3.03.38                2. Yevgeniy Avtonomov UKR   2.42.36
3. Natalia Galstian    RUS     3.06.47                3. Alexader Drozdov      BLR    2.51.69
4. Monica Versluis    NED    3.06.63                4. Thomas Rosenfeld      GBR    2.52.42
5. Petra Plank            GER    3.10.07                5. Henrik Svensson         SWE    2.54.88
6. Natalia Matvijenko UKR  3.16.36                6. Tomas Anderson         SWE    2.58.39
7. Claire Chilton        GBR   3.19.88                7. Marcin Halaj               POL    3.00.00 
8. Paulina Pfau           GER   3.20.69                8. Ramunas Bukeika        LTU    3.02.80

100 Backstroke:
1. Elli van Osselaer    BEL     1.14.03              1. John Kealy               IRL    1.05.58
2. Katrin Schilwa       GER     1.14.42              2. Andre Gavaza         GER   1.07.59
3. Elena Zenina           RUS     1.16.07              3. Leszek Jambor        GER   1.08.09
4. Verity Green           GBR     1.19.08             4. Tomas Andersson    SWE  1.11.73
5. Lisbeth Wikstrom   SWE     1.20.81             5. Kiryl Berson            ISR    1.13.75
6. Sara Andersson      SWE     1.20.90             6. Alexei Piatak           UKR  1.15.56
7. Herriet Lerwill      GBR      1.21.77             7. Matrin Kuusk           EST   1.15.89
8. Joanna Kaczmzrczyk POL    1.23.83             8. Thomas Rosenfeld  GBR   1.17.45

200 Backstroke:
1. Elli van Osselaer    BEL     2.38.58              1. John Kealy               IRL    2.27.64
2. Elena Zenina           RUS     2.43.72              2. Leszek Jambor        GER   2.30.65
3. Herriet Lerwill      GBR      2.49.14             3. Andre Gavaza         GER    2.31.84
4. Sara Andersson      SWE     2.50.21             4. Tomas Andersson    SWE   2.33.75
5. Nicole Schooner    GER      2.52.95             5. Alexei Piatak           UKR   2.36.95
6. Malgorzata Jarosz  POL      2.53.50             6. Kiryl Berson            ISR     2.44.04
7. Anna Haraldsdottir ISL       2.57.50             7. Thomas Rosenfeld  GBR   2.47.26
8. Joanna Kaczmzrczyk POL   2.58.39             8. Piotr Litka                POL   2.52.27

100 Butterfly:
1. Nicole Schooner        GER    1.09.34            1. John Kealy            IRL    58.49
2. Ilse van den Berg       BEL    1.10.84             2. George Dontas     GRE   1.01.17
3. Katrin Schilwa          GER    1.11.82             3. Andre Gavaza      GER   1.03.09
4. Angela Holmes          GBR   1.14.73             4. Henrik Eklund      DEN   1.05.33
5. Harriet Lerwill          GBR   1.18.69             5. Micheal Stenberg DEN   1.06.28
6. Agnieszka Wypchal   POL    1.21.81             6. Peter Vano            SVK   1.11.29
7. Lisbeth Wikstrom      SWE   1.22.30             7. Andreas Heikkila  SWE  1.12.12
    Monica Versluis        NED   not present        8. Nico Seyffart        GER   1.13.79

200 Butterfly:
1. Nicole Schooner        GER    2.36.87                1. Nicky Lange        GER    2.23.68
2. Angela Holmes          GBR    2.49.45                2. Alexei Drojbine  RUS    2.26.99
3. Aleksandra Postwa    POL    3.14.09                 3. Henrik Eklund     DEN   2.32.60
4. Monika Debik            POL    3.20.53                 4. Leszek Jambor    GER    2.41.94
5. Aneta Brzdak             POL    3.31.01                 5. Roberto Scheurer GER  3.00.06
6. Marina Zankevich      BLR   3.33.96                  6. Pawel Jarosz       POL   3.02.96
7. Agne Zegyte               LTU   3.50.84                  7. Tomasz Kaczmarczyk POL 3.05.31
 Harriet Lerwill             GBR   DQ                            Rok Vegelj          SLO  DQ

200 IM:
1. Ilse van den Berg       BEL     2.40.11                1. John Kealy            IRL    2.14.08   
2. Katrin Schilwa          GER     2.41.18                2. Nicky Lange        GER    2.16.87
3. Harriet Lerwill         GBR     2.43.45                3. George Dontas     GRE    2.21.78
4. Angela Holmes         GBR     2.43.51                4. Thomas Jung        GER    2.27.08
5. Nicole Schooner       GER     2.47.56                5. Micheal Stenberg DEN    2.31.43
6. Sara Andersson        SWE     2.48.56                6. John Scott            GBR    2.31.77
7. Zina Prokofjovaite    LTU     2.52.90                7. Peter Vano            SVK    2.41.77
8.Agnieszka Wypchal   POL      3.01.24                8.Jaroslaw Turek     POL     2.47.60

400 IM:
1. Nicole Schooner       GER     5.45.89                1.  Nicky Lange        GER    4.56.78
2. Angela Holmes         GBR     5.56.00                2.  Thomas Jung        GER   5.10.82
3. Sara Andersson        SWE     5.57.18                3. Alexei Drojbine    RUS   5.16.02
4. Monica Versluis       NED     5.58.55                4. John Scott            GBR    5.30.91
5. Natalia Galstian       RUS      6.04.57                5. Jaroslaw Turek     POL   6.03.94
6. Zina Prokofjovaite    LTU     6.09.85                6. Tomas Kaczmarczyk POL 6.13.62
7. Petra Plank                GER    6.12.44                     Zigmara Alksnis   LAT     DQ  
8. Ewa Grygorowicz     POL    6.26.64                      George Dontas     GRE    not present

4 x 100 Freestyle Relay:
1. Germany            4.29.48                                    1. Germany     3.54.36
2. Great Britian     4.36.25                                    2. Ukraine       3.59.07
3. Netherlands       4.37.57                                    3. Sweden      4.13.61
4. Poland               4.49.63                                    4. Poland        4.14.70
5. Sweden             4.50.89                                    5. Latvia         4.29.03
6. Belarus             5.00.51                                    6. Lithuania     4.58.97
7. Ukraine             5.01.03
8. Latvia               5.37.03

4 x 100 Medley Relay:
1. Germany            5.04.28                               1. Germany    4.19.50
2. Great Britian     5.11.63                                2. Ukraine     4.32.60
3. Sweden             5.23.56                                3. Sweden      4.43.59
4. Poland               5.24.34                                4. Poland       4.48.57
5. Netherlands       5.26.63                                5. Latvia        5.21.46
6. Ukraine             5.41.88                                 6. Lithuania   5.31.39
7. Belarus             5.44.40
8. Luthuania          5.49.08

4 x 200 Freestyle Relay:
1. Germany            10.05.44                             1. Germany    8.51.23
2. Great Britian     10.08.51                              2. Ukraine     9.03.76
3. Poland               10.32.55                              3. Sweden     9.30.18
4. Netherlands       10.34.20                              4. Poland       9.39.55
5. Sweden             10.45.39                              5. Latvia        10.39.05
6. Belarus              11.26.57