Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Unofficial results from:
1997 World Games for the Deaf
July 15-20, 1997
Copenhagen, Denmark
For more comprehensive results, check out the
1997 World Games for the Deaf WWW page
at: www.deafhome.com/wgd97

15 July
Women 100m Freestyle-Final
WR: Elizabeth Lutz   USA     59.43

1. Tara Nesbitt          CAN   1.01.09
2. Anna Litvienko      UKR   1.01.89
3. Ilse van de Burg     HOL    1.02.18
4. Christine H-Vess   USA   1.02.51
5. Megan Ackerman  USA   1.03.27
8. Katrin Schiwa        GER   1.09.78
 

Men 100m Breastroke-Final
WR: Terence Parkin RSA    1.05.51

1. Terence Parkin        RSA     1.05.51 (WR)
2. Francis Roussel       CAN    1.07.89
3. Koen Adriaenssens  BEL     1.08.41
8. Jake Hammack        USA    1.13.82

400 IM Women-Final
WR: Cindy-Lu Fitzpatrick AUS    5.12.13

1. Greet Vergult        BEL    5.32.14
2. Katy Dobner        USA    5.32.25
3. Nicole Schoner    GER    5.37.95
4. Nathalie Devigne  USA    5.40.55
8. Sara Andersson    SWE   5.56.64

200 m Freestyle Men-Final
WR: Terence Parkin RSA    1.56.06

1. Terence Parkin        RSA    1.56.06 (WR)
2. Zeb Jenkins             USA    1.57.13
3. Francis Roussel       CAN   1.58.01
6. Steve Oatman          USA    2.00.94
8. Alexandro Grade     BRA    2.02.72

4x200 m FR Women-Final
WR: USA 9.08.55

1. USA 9.18.92
2. NED 10.02.58
3. GER 10.07.76

16 July
100 m Butterfly Men-Final
WR: Dimitri Grigoriev  RUS   57.65

1. Dimitri Grigoriev    RUS     57.65 (WR)
2. John Kealy            IRL      58.32
3. Zeb Jenkins           USA    58.87
5. Greg Reese           USA  1.00.60
8. Alexei Siljanov      RUS   1.02.17

200 m Freestyle Women-Final
WR: Elizabeth Lutz  USA  2.07.97

1. Megan Ackerman    USA  2.12.74
2. Tara Nesbitt            CAN  2.13.95
3. Greet Vergult           BEL   2.19.93
5. Christine H-Vess     USA   2.21.27
8. Aleksandra Postwa  POL   2.30.76

400 m IM Men-Final
WR: Terence Parkin RSA 4.35.86

1. Terence Parkin     RSA    4.35.86
2. Francis Roussel    CAN   4.37.67
3. Zeb Jenkins          USA    4.40.82
5. Greg Reese          USA    4.51.81
7. John Scott            UK      5.31.48

200 m Breastroke Women-Final
WR: Cindy-Lu Fitzpatrick AUS    2.42.04

1. Cindy-Lu Pugh     AUS       2.53.09
2. Natalia Galstain     RUS       2.55.80
3. Monica Versluis    NED       2.59.25
4. Katy Dobner         USA       2.59.42
8. Lisbeth Wikstrom  SWE      3.09.51

4x200 m Freestyle Men-Final
WR: USA 8.06.60

1.  USA       8.06.60  (WR)
2.  RUS       8.29.50

17 July
400 m Freestyle Women-Final
WR: Elizabeth Lutz USA 4.28.07

1. Megan Ackerman     USA   4.35.72
2. Greet Vergult            BEL    4.47.38
3. Nathalie Devigne      USA    4.49.74
8. Samantha Meredith   UK     5.25.52
 
100 m Freestyle Men-Final
WR: Dimitri Grigoriev RUS  52.56

1. John Kealy             IRL    52.64
2. Dimitri Grigoriev     RUS   52.88
3. Zeb Jenkins            USA   53.90
7. Steve Oatman        USA    55.36
8. Yuji Hayakawa       UK     55.47

100 m Backstroke Women-Final
WR: Laura Barber USA  1.08.51

1. Tara Nesbitt        CAN   1.08.93
2. Christine H-Vess  USA   1.13.18
3. Elli van Osselaer   BEL    1.13.65
8. Katrin Schliwa      GER   1.21.56

200 m Backstroke Men-Final
WR: Zeb Jenkins USA 2.13.00

1. Zeb Jenkins         USA      2.13.00 (WR)
2. Jamie Weckend   CAN     2.13.93
    Terence Parkin     RSA     2.13.93
8. Kirill Berson         BEL      2.35.95

4x100 m FR Women-Final
WR: USA   4.07.73

1.  USA 4.13.67
2.  NED 4.25.16
3.  AUS 4.27.19

18 July
400 m Freestyle Men-Final
WR: Jeff Float   USA   3.53.42

1. Francis Roussel     CAN   4.08.47
2. Zeb Jenkins           USA   4.10.14
3. Nicky Lange         GER    4.12.01
5. Steve Oatman       USA    4.24.19
6. Brett Stauffer        USA    4.27.99
8. Scott Prosser        AUS    4.34.19

100 m Butterfly Women-Final
WR: Caroline Miller USA    1.05.41

1. Katy Dobner     USA   1.08.75
2. Nicole Schoner GER    1.09.11
3. Tara Nesbitt     CAN   1.10.00
8. Verity Green    UK      1.16.76

200 m Breastroke Men-Final
WR: Terence Parkin   RSA  2.21.55

1. Terence Parkin         RSA    2.21.55  (WR)
2. Koen Adriaenssens   BEL    2.30.49
3. Thomas Jung             GER    2.31.41
5. Jake Hammack         USA    2.39.64
8. Raitis Virtigs              LAT   3.05.36

100 m Breastroke Women-Final
WR: Cindy-Lu Fitzpatrick  AUS    1.14.66

1. Cindy-Lu Pugh     AUS   1.19.00
2. Natalia Galstain     RUS   1.22.06
3. Katy Dobner         USA   1.22.27
8. Lisabeth Wikstrom SWE  1.30.14

4x100 m FR Men-Final
WR:  USA  3.40.56

1.  USA    3.40.56 (WR)
2.  RUS    3.42.28
3.  IRL      3.43.49

19 July
800 m Freestyle Women-Final
WR: Elizabeth Lutz     USA    9.09.73

1.  Megan Ackerman USA   9.20.01
2. Greet Vergult         BEL   9.54.25
3. Nicole Schoner      GER   9.55.24
4. Nathalie Devigne   USA   9.55.96
8. Helen Hollings       UK    11.29.48

200 m Butterfly Men-Final
WR: Francis Roussel  CAN  2.07.03

1. Francis Roussel     CAN   2.07.03  (WR)
2. Greg Reese           USA    2.12.22
3. Dimitri Grigoriev    RUS    2.13.32
4. Jake Hammack     USA    2.16.37
5. Brett Stauffer        USA    2.21.22
8. Cem Karasu         TUR    2.26.50

200 m IM Women-Final
WR: Cindy-Lu Fitzpatrick  AUS     2.25.94

1. Katy Dobner     USA    2.37.55
2. Cindy-Lu Pugh  AUS    2.37.67
3. Amanda Hilton  AUS    2.39.79
8. Nicole Schoner  GER    2.54.40

100 m Backstroke Men-Final
WR: John Kealy   IRL  59.69

1. John Kealy         IRL     59.69 (WR)
2. Terence Parkin   RSA   1.01.96
3. Jamie Weckend CAN  1.03.68
8. Greg Reese        USA   1.12.02

4x100 m MR Women-Final
WR:   USA   4.44.38

1.  AUS 4.56.29
2.  GER 5.00.33
3.  NED 5.06.42
USA DQ

50 m Freestyle Men-Final
WR:  John Kealy IRL     24.23

1. John Kealy         IRL      24.23 (WR)
2. George Dontas   GRE    24.47
3. Dimitri Grigoriev  RUS   24.62
5. Zeb Jenkins         USA   25.03
8. Steve Oatman     USA    25.49
 
20 July
1500 m Freestyle Men-Final
WR: Francis Roussel  CAN 16:54.

1. Francis Roussel     CAN  16:54 (WR)
2. Nicky Lange         GER
3. Kelli Williams        AUS
Official results not yet ready
 

200 m Butterfly Women-Final
WR: Jolanta Lapiak  CAN  2.23.89

1. Katy Dobner        USA  2.28.03
2. Nicole Schoner    GER   2.28.36
3. Angela Holmes     UK    2.43.09
7. Nathalie Devigne  USA  2.55.14
8. Monica Tryfon     POL   3.21.35

200m IM Men -Final
WR: Terence Parkin  RSA   2.09.61

1. Terence Parkin    RSA   2.09.61 (WR)
2.  Zeb Jenkins        USA   2.12.46
3.  Francis Roussel  CAN   2.14.46
7. Greg Reese         USA    2.41.92
8. Jamie Weckend   CAN  DQ

200 m Backstroke Women-Final
WR: Laura Barber  USA  2.27.36

1. Tara Nesbitt         CAN   2.32.51
2. Elli van Osselaer    BEL    2.36.91
3. Verity Green          UK     2.39.31
4. Jennifer Altmann    USA    2.43.33
8. Angela Holmes      UK     2.49.39

4x100 m MR Men-Final
WR:  USA  4.08.42

1.  USA    4.08.42 (WR)
2.  IRL      4.14.71
3.  GER     4.17.65

50 m Freestyle Women-Final
WR: Anna Litvienko  URK  28.05

1. Tara Nesbitt         CAN  28.16
2. Ilse van de Berg    HOL   28.26
    Christine H-Vess  USA   28.26
6. Katy Dobner        USA   29.80
8. Sara Andersson    SWE  31.02